GLOBAL ALGAE

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Effective Date / Last Updated: April 19, 2022

 

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the Personal information collected by or on behalf of Global Algae 

through its websites (“Site”), and how Personal information is used, protected and shared. "Global Algae", "us", "our" and "we" refers to Global Algae Holdings, Inc. and its affiliates and subsidiaries Global Algae Equipment, Global Algae Innovations and Global Algae Technology. If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact us as set forth below.

 

We may modify this Policy at any time. All changes will be effective immediately upon posting to the Site.  Material changes will be conspicuously posted on the Site or otherwise communicated to you. 

 

If you use this Site, you must comply with our Term of Use ("Terms") found https://www.globalgae.com/terms-and-conditions.

  

Sources of Collection.  We collect Personal Information from three main sources:  (1) information you provide directly to us, (2) information automatically collected from you when you use the Site, and (3) information from third-party sources.  

 

We Collect Data You Provide

 

Personal Information. You can visit the Site without submitting Personal information. If you elect to provide information that personally identifies you (“Personal information”) such as your name, email address, mailing address or phone number, we will collect, use, and share such Personal information pursuant to this Policy and applicable law.

 

Forms.  If you fill-out an online form to contact us, we will collect any information you provide in that form, and we may combine that with other Personal Information we have about you.  

 

Payment Information.  When you make a monetary contribution to Global Algae through our Site, you will be re-directed to our PCI-compliant payment processor.  Global Algae does not receive your credit card, debit card or other financial information- instead, such information is provided directly to our payment processor. The information our payment processor receives and how they use that information is governed by their privacy policy, not this Policy. However, Global Algae does receive information about your monetary contribution and your contact information (e.g. name, email address, mailing address, phone number). Global Algae will keep a record of gifts you have made, and any tax identification number if needed. 

 

Marketing Communications; Email Opt-Out. If you provide your email address to us, you understand that we may send you emails, including marketing emails.  We may use third-party providers to deliver communications to you. You may opt-out of marketing emails by using the unsubscribe link in the email or contacting us at contact@globalgae.com with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line. Opting out of marketing communications does not opt you out of other communications.

 

Applying to Work with Global Algae.  To submit job application materials to work with Global Algae, please follow the application instructions with such posting. If you send us your job application materials, we will only use and share those job application materials to evaluate your qualifications to work with Global Algae and its affiliates and subsidiaries.

 

Feedback.  When you provide comments or feedback about our Site, the content on the Site, or our products or services ("Feedback"), we will not treat that Feedback as confidential and we may use that Feedback for any purpose in our sole discretion so long as it does not personally identify you. Feedback will be used without attribution or compensation to you.

 

Business Contracts with Us.  When a business contracts directly with us for the purchase of our products or services, we may collect the business contact information of those involved. The processing of any information provided in such a business context is governed by the contracts between that business and Global Algae.    

 

Data Automatically Collected

 

Cookies & Other Tracking Technologies. 

 

What types of online tracking mechanisms do we use? We may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and other tracking technologies (collectively "Cookies") on our Site.  Our website hosting provider, Wix, may also place cookies and collection information through our Site.    

 

What are cookies and web beacons / pixel tags? A cookie is a small text file that our Site saves onto your computer or device when you use the Site that provides us certain information about your activities.  Cookies allow the Site to remember your actions and preferences and recognize you or your browser, along with some information you provided.  Web beacons / pixel tags are small graphics on a webpage that monitor your activity when viewing a webpage.

 

Why do we collect Cookies? We use Cookies to:

  • make our Site function properly;

  • provide personalized experiences;

  • tailor our interactions with you;

  • help with our marketing efforts;

  • provide us with valuable data and statistics about the usage and effectiveness of our Site and to help us improve our Site; and

  • help us improve our services. 

 

What type of information do Cookies collect? The Cookies on our Site may collect information such as:

  • IP  addresses assigned to the computers and other devices you use;

  • your internet service provider;

  • device ID number;

  • approximate geographic location;

  • browser type;

  • Site pages visited;

  • websites you access before and after visiting the Site, and 

  • data related to how and when you use the Site. 

 

We may combine information from Cookies with other Personal information. 

 

How long do Cookies last? A Cookie can either be a “session” Cookie or a “persistent” Cookie.  Session Cookies exist only for so long as you are visiting the applicable Site and are typically deleted when you exit your web browser.  Persistent Cookies exist for a set period of time, for example, up to several months or years. Each time you visit a Site that has implemented a persistent Cookie, the persistent Cookie is renewed and that Cookie will remain active until its predetermined expiration date.  You can manually delete persistent Cookies through your browser settings.

 

First and Third-party Cookies. Cookies may either be “first-party” or “third-party” Cookies.  A first-party Cookie allows your web browser to talk to the actual Site that you are visiting (i.e. this Site).  A third-party Cookie allows your web browser to talk to a third-party website, such as the source of an ad that appears on the website you are visiting or a third-party analytics provider.  We may not have control over how a third-party uses information collected through third-party Cookies.  

 

How do you manage Cookies or opt-out? Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can disable this function by changing your browser settings, but disabling cookies may impact your use and enjoyment of the Site.  Not all features or functions of the Site may work properly if you disable Cookies.  You cannot disable all Cookies, such as Cookies that are essential to the functioning of the Site.

 

California's "Do-Not-Track" Requirement.  we currently do not honor “do not track” requests.  

 

Data from Other Sources

 

We may obtain Personal Information about individuals from various third-party companies and public sources and we may combine that data with other Personal information. This enhances our existing data about our users, improves our ability to contact you, and enhances our marketing capabilities.  We may receive Persona Information from other Global Algae affiliates and subsidiaries (including affiliates and subsidiaries in addition those listed in the first paragraph of this Policy).

 

Social Media

 

We are active on social media, including Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn (“Social Media”). Anything you post on Social Media is public information and will not be treated confidentially. We may post (or re-post) on the Site and our Social Media pages any comments or content that you post on our Social Media pages. 

 

The Site allows you to connect and share data with Social Media platforms. These features may require us to use cookies, plug-ins, and APIs provided by such Social Media platforms to facilitate those communications and features. The Site may use advertising networks and services offered by Social Media platforms to deliver advertising content. Use of these services requires Social Media platforms to implement cookies or pixel tags to deliver ads to you while you access the Site.

 

Your use of Social Media is governed by the privacy policies and terms of the providers that own and operate those websites and not by this Policy. We encourage you to review those policies and terms.

 

How We Use Personal information.  We use Personal information for the following purposes:

 

As Stated or Agreed to at the Point of Collection.  We may use Personal information for the purposes stated or agreed-to (or as is obvious) at the point of collection. For example, we use Personal information to respond to your questions, comments, or complaints. We may also use Personal information as requested or consented to by you.

 

Facilitating Payments.  We use Personal Information received when you make monetary contribution to facilitate the payments you make; maintain a list of those who have made monetary contribution to Global Algae; send you confirmation about your payment; inform you about Global Algae and our products and services; to market to you; and to solicit additional gifts.  Please see our Gift Giving and Policy and Disclosure for more information.

 

Administration.  We use Personal information for administrative purposes, such as facilitating transactions, to inform our business strategies, to understand the Site’s demographics and user preferences, to develop and make product and service improvements, for evaluating applications, and managing profiles. 

 

Site Management.  We use Personal information for Site management, such as troubleshooting problems, improving the content and functionality of the Site, statistical and other analyses of the Site, and to customize the Site to you and our users.

 

Advertising and Communications.  We may use Personal information to send you promotions or to perform targeted advertising, to notify you of new services, products or programs, to notify you of new features of our Site, to notify you of changes to our Terms or this Policy, and for other similar communications.

 

To Protect Our Rights.  We may use Personal information to protect our legal rights or interests, or those of other parties, including to bring a legal action against you or anyone who may be causing harm to us, our Site, or to other users of the Site.   

 

Retention of Personal information

 

We will keep Personal information for the period of time necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Policy, unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law.

 

Disclosure of Personal information

 

We may share Personal information with the following parties, in compliance with applicable laws:

 

Employees and Affiliates.  We may share Personal information with our employees, affiliates and subsidiaries who have a need to know the information for our business purposes, including so our affiliates and subsidiaries can market to you.

 

Third-Parties and/or Service Providers.  We may share Personal information with vendors that provide services for us. For example, we may share Personal information with vendors to help us host and manage the Site; provide targeted advertising and other marketing; improve the content and functionality of the Site, our products and our services; perform data analysis and statistical analysis; troubleshoot problems with the Site; provide payment processing services and online storefronts; provide public relations;  provide email services; provide data processing; and support or provide the security of the Site.  

 

Government Officials / Law Enforcement.  We will cooperate with law enforcement and other governmental agencies, and may disclose Personal information:  (i) if we believe in good faith we are legally required to disclose that Personal information, (ii) if we are advised to disclose Personal information by our legal counsel, or (iii) when necessary to identify, contact or bring a legal action against someone who may cause or be causing harm to, or interfering with the legal rights of, Global Algae or any other party.

 

Professional Advisors.  We may share Personal information with our professional advisors, such as our attorneys, accountants, financial advisors and business advisors, in their capacity as advisors to Global Algae.

 

Change in Ownership.  In the event Global Algae is the subject of a change of control or in the event the Site changes ownership, in whole or in part, or in the event of a bankruptcy, receivership or a similar transaction, we may provide Personal information to the prospective or subsequent owner(s), including as part of the due diligence process.

 

Other.  We may share Personal information with third parties when explicitly requested by or consented to by you, or for the purposes for which you disclosed the Personal information to us as indicated at the time and point of the disclosure (or as was obvious at the time and point of disclosure).

 

Use and Disclosure of Non-Personal information.  

 

Global Algae may collect, use, share, transfer and otherwise process de-identified and aggregated information that it receives or creates for any purposes in its sole discretion, in compliance with applicable laws. Global Algae is the sole and exclusive owner of such de-identified and aggregated information, including if Global Algae de-identifies Personal information so that it no longer considered Personal Information under applicable laws.    

 

Information We Do Not Intend to Collect

 

Sensitive Information. “Sensitive Information” is any data that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, or that involves genetic or biometric data or data concerning health or sexual orientation. We do not intend to collect any Sensitive Data from you.  Please do not provide Sensitive Data to us.

 

Children's Information. The Site is not directed at children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect, use, or share Personal information from children under 13. If a parent or legal guardian learns that their child provided us with Personal information without his or her consent, please contact us and we will make commercially reasonable attempts to delete such Personal information.

 

Data Security

 

We use commercially reasonable technical and organizational measures to help secure Personal information against loss, misuse, and alteration appropriate to the type of Personal information processed. If a breach of your Personal information occurs, we will notify you of the breach if required under applicable law.

 

You understand that no data transmission over the internet or device can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect Personal information, we do not guarantee the security of Personal information and you provide Personal information at your own risk.

 

Access from Outside the United States

 

If you access the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that Personal information may be transferred to, stored in, and processed in the United States. Certain governmental authorities may not consider the level of protection of Personal information in the United States to be equivalent to that required by the in other jurisdictions.

 

Third-Party Websites

 

The Site may link to, or be linked to, websites not controlled by us. We are not responsible for third-parties’ privacy policies or practices. This Policy does not apply to any third-party websites or to any data that you provide to third parties. You should read the privacy policy for each website that you visit.

 

Access & Update Your Personal information

 

To access or update your Personal information as it exists in our records, please contact us using the information below.

 

California Residents

 

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you are a California resident, you have the right to obtain: (a) a list of all third parties to whom we may have disclosed your Personal information within the past year for direct marketing purposes, and (b) a description of the categories of Personal information disclosed, by emailing us at contact@globalgae.com.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Policy, contact us at:

 

Global Algae Holdings, Inc.

Attn:  David Hazlebeck, President

PO Box 19623 San Diego, CA 92159-0623

contact@globalgae.com

619-857-3097